In Termination for Convenience of FAR Part 12 Commercial Item Contract
[…] A termination for convenience clause is not required to implement a statute or executive order. FASA therefore requires that the termination for convenience clause be “consistent with standard commercial practice.”

“Standard commercial practice” is set forth in the UCC, which has been adopted in 49 states. UCC § 2-708(2) states that “the measure of damages [for cancellation by the buyer includes] . . . the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer.” Both costs unavoidably continuing after termination and profit on all costs incurred are recoverable under UCC § 2-708(2).