In Termination for Convenience of FAR Part 12 Commercial Item Contract
[…] The court professes to uphold the “fair compensation” principle. Nevertheless, “unfair compensation” may result from (a) unnecessary language (dictum) indicating recovery for reasonable charges resulting from the termination under the second prong is limited to unamortized initial costs and settlement expense and (b) its holding that profit is not allowable under prong two.

The district court opinion states:

[T]he Court holds that § 52.212-4(l) of the FAR entitles a commercial items contractor whose contract is terminated for the Government’s convenience to the following: (1) payment of “a percentage of the contract price reflecting the percentage of the work performed prior to the notice of termination”; and (2) a payment as compensation for settlement costs or costs reasonably incurred in anticipation of contract performance, provided such costs are not adequately reflected as a percentage of the work performed, and provided such costs could not have been reasonably avoided.