David J. Seidman
[…] GAO saw otherwise ruling:

The agency’s disagreement with Coulson’s position and refusal to amend the solicitation as requested by Coulson constituted adverse agency action. Even assuming that Coulson’s duty to file its protest on this issue with our Office was not triggered until the agency’s final refusal of the protester’s requested relief on December 23, Coulson’s protest was not filed with our Office until May 11, 2015, which is well past the 10 days allowed by our regulations. See 4 C.F.R. §21.2(a)(3) (“If a timely agency-level protest was previously filed, any subsequent protest to GAO filed within 10 days of actual or constructive knowledge of initial adverse agency action will be considered….”). Accordingly, we dismiss this allegation as untimely.

The GAO opinion fails to clearly state which event started the 10 day clock.